Privacy Policy

The CORD:USE website maintains no individual log of visitors, and generally, you can access and browse this website without disclosing any personally identifiable information.

You may provide us with personal information when contacting us by email. We do not sell, rent or share with outside third parties any personal information you place in emails. In order to answer a question you pose, we may need to provide information to other individuals who are affiliated with CORD:USE. When we do so, we use our best efforts to assure that they agree to abide by CORD:USE's privacy policies.

Upon enrollment with the CORD:USE Family Cord Blood Bank, additional personal, medical and financial information will be requested from you. If you choose to enroll on-line, CORD:USE will make efforts to encrypt and protect your information. CORD:USE will not sell, rent, or share your personal information, health / medical information, financial information or responses to any enrollment questions with outside third parties unless we have your permission or it is required by law. All such permissions will be requested and described in the CORD:USE Enrollment Forms. CORD:USE may use information that is collected in reports or publications provided that personal identifiers are removed and confidentiality is maintained. While CORD:USE makes its best effort to encrypt and protect your information, transmissions done over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and CORD:USE does not warrant the security of information transmitted to us over the Internet. Once we receive your information, we make our best efforts to protect it on our servers and in our databases.

Upon enrollment with the CORD:USE Family Cord Blood Bank through this website or by other means, the process of cord blood banking requires CORD:USE to be provided with, to have access to, and create Protected Health Information (“PHI”) and/or Electronic Protected Health Information (“ePHI”) that is subject to the treatment under regulations issued pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA") and codified at 45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164 (the "HIPAA Regulations”).

CORD:USE will: (a) not use or disclose PHI/ePHI other than as permitted or required by the CORD:USE Family Cord Blood Bank Client Service Agreement and Informed Consent (the "Agreement") a copy of which is accessible on this website, and as limited by HIPAA, the HIPAA Regulations and other appropriate laws. (b) use physical, administrative and technical safeguards that reasonably and appropriately protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of PHI/ePHI other than as permitted by law and as provided for by the Agreement. (c) report to you any use or disclosure of PHI/ePHI in violation of law not provided for by the Agreement of which CORD:USE becomes aware. (d) ensure that any agents and subcontractors to whom CORD:USE provides PHI/ePHI received from, or created or received by CORD:USE on your behalf are bound to the same restrictions and conditions set forth in the HIPAA Regulations that apply to CORD:USE or as agreed to under the Agreement. (e) comply with all HIPAA regulations for making your PHI/ePHI available to you upon your written request. (f) make its internal practices, books and records relating to the use and disclosure of PHI/ePHI available to the Secretary of HHS for purposes of determining compliance. (g) upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, return to you or destroy all of your PHI/ePHI, including such information in possession of CORD:USE's subcontractors, and retain no copies, if it is feasible to do so. If return or destruction is infeasible, CORD:USE will extend all protections, limitations and restrictions contained in the Agreement to CORD:USE's use and/or disclosure of any retained PHI/ePHI, and to limit further uses and/or disclosures to the purposes that make the return or destruction of the PHI/ePHI infeasible. This provision shall survive the termination or expiration of the Agreement and/or any other agreement. (h) use reasonable commercial efforts to mitigate any harmful effect that is known to CORD:USE of a use or disclosure of PHI/ePHI by CORD:USE in violation of the requirements of this Agreement.

As specified in the Agreement, certain disclosures of PHI/ePHI may be necessary to perform its obligations toyou under CORD:USE's obligations within the Agreement. In addition, CORD:USE may: (a) use the PHI/ePHI in its possession for its proper management and administration and to carry out the legal responsibilities of CORD:USE. (b) disclose the PHI/ePHI in its possession to a third party for the purpose of CORD:USE's proper management and administration or to carry out the legal responsibilities of CORD:USE, provided that the disclosures are required by law or CORD:USE obtains reasonable assurances from the third party regarding the confidential handling of such PHI/ePHI as required under the HIPAA Privacy Rule. (c) de-identify any and all PHI/ePHI obtained by CORD:USE under the Agreement, and use such de-identified data, in data aggregation or for reports or publications in accordance with the de-identification requirements of the HIPAA Privacy Rule.

Privacy of Children on Our Website: The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is our policy not to collect Personally Identifiable Information from any person under 13 because we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personally Identifiable Information to us through the website. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13, we will attempt to notify such child's parent or guardian and erase such information from our records, unless the child's parent or guardian consents to our maintaining such information.

Please be aware that CORD:USE is not responsible for the policies or privacy practices of websites maintained by other organizations. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information that you might visit. This CORD:USE Privacy Policy applies solely to the CORD:USE website.

If we make changes to any terms or conditions of our Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this portion of the website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, to whom we may disclose it and what choices you have. Please be sure to check this page each time you visit our website as you are bound by the Disclaimers, Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy that are posted when you visit this website.

Notwithstanding the above policies, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary:

When you provide us your email address, we may send you emails necessary to process your order or respond to a request. Your email address will be used only to respond to your request and will not be shared with any third parties. Instructions for unsubscribing from receiving future e-mails (opting-out) are included in every email containing promotional material.

Please contact if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.